CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY J86475

Ms. Miriam Quinones
Jumbo Transport International
1012 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of glass mosaic tiles

Dear Ms. Quinones:

In your letter dated June 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding small glass mosaic tiles.

You indicated that the tiles will be imported in various colors on a mesh backing.

You indicated that the tiles will be imported in four sizes. Samples representing the four sizes were submitted with your ruling request. The sizes of these samples are approximately one quarter inch by one quarter inch in area, one half inch by one half inch in area, three quarters of an inch by three quarters of an inch in area, and one inch by one inch in area. The applicable subheading for the small glass mosaic tiles will be 7016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass cubes and other glass smallwares, whether or not on a backing, for mosaics or similar decorative purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division